IEEE Globecom 2013 banner

IEEE Globecom 2013 Workshop
on
Cloud Computing Systems, Networks, and Applications (CCSNA)

Technical program

9:00 -9:40

(40 mins)

K1: Keynote 1

Chair: Andrew Rindos, IBM, USA

Speaker: Mladen Vouk, NC State, USA

Room: 208/209

9:40 -10:20

(40 mins)

K2: Keynote 2 

Chair: Andrew Rindos, IBM, USA

Speaker: Rod Smith, IBM, USA 

Room: 208/209

10:20 - 10:30

(10 mins)

Break

10:30 -11:10

(40 mins)

K3: Keynote 3

Chair: Jinsong Wu, Bell Laboratories, P.R. China

Speaker: Masum Hasan, Cisco Systems, USA

Room: 208/209

11:10 am - 12:30

(1 hrs 20 mins)

S1: Topics in cloud computing 

Chair: R Venkatesha Prasad, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

Room: 208/209

11:10 - 11:36

Vehicular Cloud Computing: A Survey

  • Lin Gu, The University of Aizu, Japan
  • Deze Zeng, School of Computer Science and Engineering, The University of Aizu & School of Computer Science and Engineering, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Song Guo, The University of Aizu, Japan

11:36 - 12:03

SLA-driven Dynamic Resource Provisioning for Service Provider in Cloud Computing

  • Yongyi Ran, University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China
  • Jian Yang, University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China
  • Shuben Zhang, University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China
  • Hong-Sheng Xi, University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China

12:03 - 12:30

Non-Overlapping Rings: A New Architecture for Designing Switch Clusters in Data Centers

  • Ahmet Akyamac, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
  • Thomas Chu, Alcatel-Lucent, USA

S2: Data Storage and Distribution

Chair: Chuan Heng Foh, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Room: 208/209

11:10 - 11:36

Energy Efficient Cloud Content Delivery in Core Networks

  • Ahmed Lawey, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
  • Taisir El-Gorashi, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
  • Jaafar Elmirghani, University of Leeds, United Kingdom

11:36 - 12:03

Large File Distribution Using Efficient Generation-based Network Coding

  • Ye Li, Queen's University, Canada
  • Steven Bolstein, Queen's University, Canada
  • Wai-Yip Chan, Queen's University, Canada

12:03 - 12:30

UKAI: A Centrally Controllable Distributed Local Storage for Virtual Machine Disk Images

  • Keiichi Shima, IIJ Innovation Institute, Japan

12:30 - 13:30

(1 hrs)

Lunch

1:30 - 15:30

(2 hrs)

S3: Performance

Chair: TBD

Room: 208/209

13:30 - 13:50

Experimental Demonstration of Time-aware Software Defined Networking for OpenFlow-based Optical Interconnect in Intra-Datacenter Networks

  • Hui Yang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China
  • Jie Zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China
  • Yongli Zhao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China
  • Ji Yuefeng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China
  • Jianrui Han, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China
  • Yi Lin, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China
  • Shaofeng Qiu, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China
  • Young Lee, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China

13:50 - 14:10

Energy-Efficient Data Replication in Cloud Computing Datacenters

  • Dejene Boru, CREATE-NET, Italy
  • Dzmitry Kliazovich, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  • Fabrizio Granelli, University of Trento, Italy
  • Pascal Bouvry, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  • Albert Zomaya, The University of Sydney, Australia

14:10 - 14:30

Collaborative Location-based Sleep Scheduling to Integrate Wireless Sensor Networks with Mobile Cloud Computing

  • Chunsheng Zhu, The University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Victor Leung, The University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Laurence T. Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
  • Xiping Hu, The University of British Colombia, Canada
  • Lei Shu, Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, P.R. China

14:30 - 14:50

A Scalable Framework for Cloud Powered Workflow Execution

  • Yang Xia, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Chonho Lee, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Zoebir Bong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Changbing Chen, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Bu Sung Lee, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

14:50 - 15:10

Utility-based Server Management Strategy in Cloud Networks

  • Eunhye Choi, Ewha Womans University, Korea
  • Suin Song, Ewha Womans University, Korea
  • Hyejin Kim, Ewha Womans University, Korea
  • Jiyeon Hong, Ewha Womans University, Korea
  • Hyunggon Park, Ewha Womans University, Korea
  • Michaela van der Schaar, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA

15:10 - 15:30

Performance Analysis in Cloud Computing Based on Rejected and Impatient Customers

  • Yen-Chieh Ouyang, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
  • Yi-Ju Chiang, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan

S4: QoS and Security

Chair: Elhadj Benkhelifa, IEEE, United Kingdom

Room: 208/209

13:30 - 13:50

Authentication in GPS-Directed Mobile Clouds

  • Jonathan Larcom, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA
  • Hong Liu, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA

13:50 - 14:10

Quality of Service Aware Virtual Network Mapping Across Multiple Domains

  • Hao Di, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China
  • Vishal Anand,The College at Brockport, State University of New York, USA
  • Hongfang Yu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China
  • Le Min Li, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China
  • Dan Liao, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China
  • Gang Sun, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China

14:10 - 14:30

Malware Analysis in Cloud Computing: Network and System Characteristics

  • Angelos Marnerides, Lancaster University, United Kingdom
  • Michael Watson, Lancaster University, United Kingdom
  • Syed Noor ul Hassan Shirazi, Lancaster University & InfoLab21, United Kingdom
  • Andreas Mauthe, Lancaster University, United Kingdom
  • David Hutchison, Lancaster University, United Kingdom

14:30 - 14:50

Hiding behind the Clouds: Efficient, Privacy-Preserving Queries via Cloud Proxies

  • Surabhi Gaur, San Jose State University, USA
  • Melody Moh, San Jose State University, USA
  • Mahesh Balakrishnan, Microsoft Research Silicon Valley, USA

14:50 - 15:10

Secured Data Storage on Cloud Systems via Wavefront Multiplexing

  • Donald Chang, Spatial Digital Systems, USA
  • Joe Lee, SDS, Inc., USA
  • Hen Geul Yeh, California State University, Long Beach, USA
  • Michael Lin, SDS, Inc., USA
  • Steve K. Chen, SDS, Inc., USA
  • Kung Yao, UCLA, USA

15:10 - 15:30

Security Testing in The Cloud by means of Ethical Worm

  • Elhadj Benkhelifa, Staffordshire University & D2 Netwrok Associates Ltd, United Kingdom
  • Thomas Welsh, Staffordshire University, United Kingdom

15:40 - 17:00

(1 hrs 20 mins)

P1: Panel Session 

Chair: Andrew Rindos, IBM, USA

Panelists: 

  • Dante Malagrino, Embrane, USA
  • Laurent Lefevre, INRIA, France
  • Dr. Masum Hasan, Cisco Systems, USA 

Room: 208/209

 

Webmaster: Christos Kouroupetroglou - kourou@it.teithe.gr